Preliminary congress program*

*please note that the current program may be subject to change

Program Schedule

 Date Time Description

Sunday, Aug. 27, 2023

15:00 – 16:00

Registration opens

16:00 – 18:00

Opening Lecture – Sphingolipid Metabolism

Lecture: Sphingolipids in lysosomal storage diseases
Frances Platt, University of Oxford, United Kingdome

18:00 – 21:00

Get together Arkadenhof 🍴

Monday, Aug. 28, 2023

09:00 – 09:45

Tutorial

TBA

09:45 – 10:30

Keynote 1: TBA

Giovanni D'Angelo, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break β›Ύ

11:00 – 11:45

Keynote 2: TBA

Maria Fedorova, TU Dresden, Germany

11:45 – 12:45

Talks from abstracts – Session 1

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

12:45 – 13:45

Lunch Break🍴

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote 3: TBA

Valerie OΒ΄Donnell, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Consortium 1

14:30 – 15:30

Talks from abstracts – Session 2

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break β›Ύ

16:00 – 16:45

Keynote 4: TBA

Peter Meikle, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Melbourne, Australia

16:45 – 18:45

Poster Session I

19:00 – 22:00

Social Event 🍴

Wine Tasting + Dinner; Event of MANA

Tuesday, Aug. 29, 2021

09:00 – 09:45

Keynote 5: TBA

Christoph Thiele, University of Bonn, LIMES, Germany

09:45 – 10:30

Keynote 6: TBA

Name, University, City, Country

Consortium 2

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break β›Ύ

11:00 – 12:40

Talks from abstracts – Session 3

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country


12:40 – 13:40

Lunch Break🍴

13:40 – 14:25

Keynote 7: TBA

Zoltan Takats, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

14:25 – 15:25

Talks from abstracts – Session 4

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

15:25 – 15:55

Coffee Break β›Ύ

15:55 – 17:55

Poster Session II

19:00 – 22:00

Dinner 🍴

Wednesday, Aug. 30, 2021

09:00 – 9:45

Tutorial

The GOs and NO-GOs in lipidomics data analysis

09:45 – 10:45

Keynote 8: TBA

Julijana Ivanisevic, UNIL, Lausanne, Switzerland

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break β›Ύ

11:00 – 12:00

Talks from abstracts – Session 5

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

Title TBA
Name, University, City, Country

12:00 – 12:45

Keynote 9: TBA

Andrej Shevchenko, MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany

12:45 – 13:30

Closing Session & Prizes

13:30

Pickup Lunch Packages 🍴

Venue

Faculty of Chemistry

Sessions

  • Total sessions:
    • 45 min (40 min + 5 min discussion) Keynote speaker
    • 3 x 20 min (15 min + 5 min discussion) Short talks selected from abstracts

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Best Presentation and Poster Awards
We thank for additional support from